Ing. Jiří Kozel

• "I was, for example, the commander of the so-called task force group of Germans. I would get fifteen Germans with shovels, and I would go around on a predetermined route, for example, Jihlava - Polná, and everywhere we went, we went to the National Committee, and they told us where the carcasses were. Horses... You see, as the front passed, somewhere it happened that, for example, the carcass was immediately dismantled by the population, but when it was a week old, it stank and had to be buried. So I, with a rifle or a machine gun, was guarding a group of working Germans who were unable to escape or something. They came to work in the morning voluntarily, they had some packages with them. They had shovels. They made a pit, and they dragged the carcass in. We got as far as Luka."

• "Now imagine that at the end of May, we were all called together in a big meeting room at the National Committee, that is, at the town hall - today it's called the town hall as well. I was expecting, pardon me for saying so, at least some thanks for my month of work. From morning till night, or even at night, I guarded some apartments or warehouses with a rifle in my hand. And this Milan Moučka spoke clearly. He stood up: 'Whoever is not a member of the Communist Party, leave the room immediately.' I threw my rifle over my shoulder and left the German parademarsch through the middle. I was the only one. Then I found out from the documents that none of them, not even the later mayor or the later Antonín... I can't remember his name. It's just that all these prominent didn't join the party until the 26th or 28th of May."

• "On the seventh of May, I received orders from him - from Lieutenant Kotrba - to go to Hruškové Dvory, where a group of about 30 or 50 Hungarians was staying, and try to negotiate whether they would lay down their arms. But he explicitly told me: 'No weapons and no conflict under any circumstances. Perhaps even get arrested, but don't fight.' So we went to Hruškové Dvory. The Hungarian crew was unarmed. It was a farmhouse that was empty. They had it lined up on racks. Simply, I don't know, 40 or 50 different types of rifles. The sergeant who let me in let me try to load each type of weapon because they had some Hungarian - World War I - ammunition for it. And he still had, I think, a Parabella or a big 9mm revolver, their commander. They were willing to give it up immediately but with the commander's consent. If we had said, 'Well, we're confiscating it,' and loaded it on our backs, we would have walked away with it. But we went out in front of the house, and in the meantime, two people arrived in an open off-road military vehicle - an automatic on the chest, and the other one was carrying a revolver. Gestapo, in SS uniform. So we were picked up, and an hour after we were locked up, martial law was declared in Jihlava."

• 1

• 2

I got fifteen Germans with shovels and we were burying carcasses

Jiří Kozel, around 1960

He was born on 25 June 1929 in Jihlava, then a majority-German town. He describes the deterioration of Czech-German relations that culminated in the Nazi occupation. The eight-year grammar school he entered in 1940 was closed by the Protectorate authorities, as was the business school he transferred to. At the age of fifteen, he was forcibly deployed to a German company “to drill”. On 5 May 1945, he enlisted in the Revolutionary National Committee liaison service in Jihlava and helped the Jihlava rebels as a liaison. For example, he negotiated with a unit of Hungarian soldiers in Hruškové Dvory. He was arrested by the SS and taken to a Gestapo station, where he was held until the next day. After the German surrender, he continued to work for the National Committee: he guarded various houses and warehouses and, with a gun in his hand, also commanded a working group of Germans tasked with clearing away animal carcasses. He parted company with the National Committee at the end of May 1945, when the Communists took over the position of power. In 1949, after two years of study, he was expelled from the University of Economic Sciences during a political vetting process. He worked as a controller of the Horácký nábytek cooperative in Jihlava. In 1968 and 1969, he travelled to Western Europe. After that, he was not allowed to travel for twenty years. In 2023, he lived in Prague.