Jan Mamula

• "We used to play almost every week or once a fortnight in the Malostranská Beseda, down here in Malostraňák, and there were Songs of Long Journeys, and then the one, what's his first name, Kovařík, read poems there, and it was a sort of tolerated environment where we read the Bible and sang: 'Daniel the stone rolls on', and Sváťa Karasek in these dark purple bell-bottoms sang some of his songs there. Then we got booed, but it was a fantastic year."

• "We're with Franta, or we, Franta was the initiator of that and that was kind of a petition." - "Franta Šilar?" - "Franta Šilar. And about twenty or twenty-five of us signed it, and it went to the ministry, and it was a very sincere outpouring of our anxiety that we live in a time when our pastors, whom we respect, are having their approval taken away, and we're supposed to go to church, so we actually sent a very innocent text to the one without... so we bypassed the instance route, like outside the faculty, and we sent it to the Ministry of Culture."

• "And I was going to go fishing for bream for the first time, because the bream start sometime at the end of August, I baited a certain spot, I prepared my boat, an anchor, I still don't understand it, but I got up at three o'clock, at four o'clock I was sitting on the boat and waiting. And it was strange to me that there were some trains going by, some other trains than other times, some truck and then another one, helicopters were flying above me, but I was waiting for the bream and they were starting, around seven o'clock, and suddenly my mother comes running down the hillside, holding a transistor in her hand, it was still one of those that was wrapped in leather, and she says: 'Honza, come here, the Russians are here.' So I took the rods, threw them in the corner and haven't touched them since."

• "And it was always the custom that on Sundays, when there was a game on, there would be dozens of guys on the hillside by the fence of our garden, and my grandfather would let them go up our steps and so on. Just a special Sunday atmosphere, everybody was there cheering the football. And I remember, it's one of my earliest memories of my childhood, that we had a picnic on our side of the fence, and my grandmother was there, who didn't go there much, and there was drinking, eating, and little Jeníček Mamula just said something like 'Communists are swine'. I don't think it was said that strongly in our country at that time, but something...And they jumped on me and pressed a pillow on me to keep me quiet, and everybody froze because there were these people around. So that was like fifty-three, fifty-four, fifty-five, my first encounter with reality."

• 1

If I can help one person, I’ll feel like I’ve accomplished my mission.

Jan Mamula, 2023
Jan Mamula, 2023
photo: Post Bellum

Jan Mamula was born on 4 March 1950 in Prague. His father was Milan Mamula, but he spent his childhood only with his mother Lydia, née Hofreiter, and her parents in Kutná Hora. His great-grandfather was an evangelical pastor Viktor Szalatnay. Jan Mamula was shaped by the environment of the evangelical community, but he graduated from the secondary industrial school in Kutná Hora. The turning point for him was the occupation of Czechoslovakia by the Warsaw Pact armies in August 1968. He decided to follow his great-grandfather and become a preacher, so in 1969 he began studying at the Comenius Evangelical Divinity School. During his studies he met his future wife Lydia, married her in 1972 and they raised three children. In the same year he founded the music group Berani. He did not complete his studies due to a petition against the withdrawal of state approvals in 1974. He moved with his family to Zruč nad Sázavou, where he worked in the Sázavan company and as a churchwarden, then he was a shoemaker at the Agnes Monastery in Prague. In 1982, he received state approval to exercise clerical ministry in the West Bohemian Seniorate and worked in Chodov near Karlovy Vary until 1990, later he was a preacher in Sněžné, Prague-Radotín and Český Brod. At the time of filming (2023) he lived in Prague and worked with wood.