Milan Švrčina

• "At the Berestova, when we heard that the infantry were coming, and I was at the observation post with the commander, who was such a reckless Pole, and the Slovak. We got there at six o'clock in the morning, and I was the only one there who immediately started to prepare his trench, so that one would be ready for anything. And when the report came that the Russians were really coming, the infantry, I was just finishing up some things for the trench. And the reckless commander was teasing me: 'Are you afraid? You're digging your grave here?' I looked at the beautiful black soil and laconically replied: 'My mother and my grave.' And I was still thinking of Mách's Máj - Oh beautiful land, beloved land, my cradle and my grave - and I just knew that there were so many beautiful people living in Ukraine and that the villages worked and that I had met so many beautiful people there - and if you drew the lottery ticket and ended up in the trench you dug with the field shovel, well, so what. I knew I'd done what I could. That I had maybe added physical drills during training, versus what was being trained there, or I had practiced changing the magazine on those American rifles that I wasn't familiar with, to get it into your hands. And Bohemian poetry can help a person tremendously. Once - even afterwards, in the hospital - I looked up Viktor Dyk's poem The Ground Speaks, already too dramatic perhaps, but beautiful. It has that ending where he tells the man not to be afraid when he goes to the front. But he also has a line in there - You don't sell your fate for a lentil - like you don't trade your life. A man's life is a tremendously deep thing, he has those ancestors, he lives in that landscape. A human being has that tremendous dignity, even if it's not visible in war. A man can trade a lot of his destiny for living superficially and settling for some easily available and cheap food and enjoying that and somehow surviving. And that's one of the things that draws me to Ukraine. That it's easier to have that farmstead there, so that you can say that you didn't sell that lot for lentils."

• "That was a really day, such a drizzly autumn, we were out there all day on patrol, I remember I was very tired. And in the evening it started to rain. Thanks to that training from Czechia, I knew how to pull on a poncho, how to prepare a shelter. Then in the morning I was ashamed to see how cold and sleepless the others were, I was dreaming about high school and my classmates. And then we went on patrol to see the Ukrainian unit, and they had wounded because they were probably spotted by a drone, and then there was artillery or rocket fire. And we were taking over that patrol after them, we were about two or three kilometres up that valley, and we started to go up the valley, towards those Russian positions, and again the drone came in, so we went to hide in this little draw, but one of those squad members probably fired a steel grenade over the wire that was planted there. I remember a fireball exploded seven or eight metres away from me and I shouted to the others that nothing was wrong, that I had been hit by two small stones. But by that time a medic was coming to me and he saw that blood was coming out of my arm, so it must not have been the stones, and he started to treat me."

• "I went to Velehrad, which helped me enormously. I spent about three days there. And coincidentally, there was a military chaplain there. So the man thanked me for everything good. There was a direct train from Staré Město near Uherské Hradiště to Przemysl in Poland on the border with Ukraine, and I arrived there at night. The local volunteers who take care of the refugees migrating across the border there, so they helped me get to the border - and there I was already taken over by Ukrainian intelligence and the army, and one walked through the collection points to the place where the unit was gathering before going to the front."

• "I joined the active reserves seven years ago, I was in them for six years, I was brought to them by a sense of patriotism, I always respected the resistance fighters and the people from Sokol, I respected what they did during the Second World War, one has Gabčík and Kubiš as role models, and I was always annoyed by Munich, somehow internally, that we really should have defended ourselves. That was gnawing at my heart. So I wanted to be prepared, because I hadn't done my basic military service. So it was out of those motives. And even when I was entering the basic course for six weeks, I didn't even think about going into the paratroopers, I thought I was going to be in some more of a rear detachment. But then coincidentally there was a boy, also from Chrudim, who had studied theology and wanted to join the paratroopers and wanted to jump, so he tempted me to do it. And there was one more moment, in Chrudim there was an open day in the police building where in the fifties the communists interrogated the peasants when they were liquidating them. And the interrogations were so brutal that experts like the 'Grebeníčkas' were taught to abuse people there. From there it's only a few meters to the main square to the church. And there I sat down and thought, there is evil and violence in the world, so it's not so bad to go to those paratroopers. And my first impression when I walked up to them was that they weren't killers with blood coming out of their eyes, they were dads from families. People who do their jobs with care and excellence. They're craftsmen of a sort, and they do their work professionally. And it goes back to the layout in my head when I went to Ukraine that a soldier's job is to do a task that has to do with stopping some evil, and when you do that task, you go home, without any passion, without any hatred. It's a craft, a job."

• 1

Hradec Králové, 24.01.2023

He was burying himself from the Russian attack and reciting “The beautiful earth... my cradle and my grave”

Milan Švrčina goes back to Ukraine in February 2023

He was born on 26 March 1988 in Prague as Milan Vaňkát, later adopting his mother’s maiden name while searching for his roots. After high school, he studied architecture at the Czech Technical University and the Faculty of Mathematics and Physics at Charles University (MFF UK). He left architecture after two years and at MFF UK he devoted himself to mathematics and physics with a focus on education in primary schools and lower secondary schools. After graduation he taught at a grammar school in Prague. In 2015, he joined the active reserves of the 43rd Airborne Regiment in Chrudim, where he served for six years. In 2018 he was baptized and in the same year he left Prague for Chrudim, where he inherited part of his grandfather’s house. He taught at the primary school in Heřmanov Městec, even during the introduction of anti-pandemic measures, i.e. also remotely. In 2021 he left teaching and founded a company for cutting down hazardous trees. After the Russian invasion of Ukraine in February 2022, he decided to join the Ukrainian defenders. After sorting out all his affairs, he left for Ukraine in August 2022. He was assigned to the International Legion of Territorial Defense of Ukraine, a forming unit of the Foreign Legion. After a month of training, they went to the front line where they fought alongside Ukrainian troops. In November, he suffered moderate injuries in a booby-trapped grenade explosion. After basic treatment on the battle line, he was taken to a makeshift hospital in Izjum and then to the central military hospital in Kharkiv. In December 2022, he left for the Czech Republic for recuperation. He organized a collection to buy cars, generators and basic supplies for the army. In February 2023 he returned to Ukraine, due to the effects of his injuries at the time he did not go to a combat unit but joined the logistics forces. In his spare time he teaches at one of the primary schools in Kharkiv. He created a social media account called Teacher in Ukraine, where he updates his followers on the situation in the country, which is fighting against Russian aggressors. He planned to stay in Ukraine after the war, and would like to teach there while running a private farm.