Johana Rothová

• "It was a Sunday, we were at church in the morning. And then we came home and a neighbor, a friend, said, 'Anita, we're going to go to the Pancovic hut for strawberries.' So we went for strawberries. When I got home, my uncle and aunt were there. We were chatting, having dinner, and suddenly there was a knock. And they said we had to leave by morning. So, what should we take? We went to the Goreň bridge and from there to Oršava. But they put us on a cattle train." - "The cattle train." - "All three families were there. The cattle and us. We lay down on the floors and covered ourselves with blankets. And my brothers and the Němečeks boys. And when the train stopped, they came to give us water. We knelt down because we were little children, otherwise they wouldn't have given us any."

• "That street, as we and the Bradáčs were, it was all by the road in Gernik. The Bradáčs are next to St. John's, the Němečeks next to the church, and we are by the well. Then we went to the Gorenjski bridge where the trucks took us. We got on, but my brother... we had a colt and a horse. To keep the foal from escaping, they tied its legs and then loaded it. Everybody was waiting there with cows and horses, it wasn't just easy like that, when we were three families and everybody had a cow. I know, I used to graze that one around the road when I came to Bărăgan. There we were looking at each other. I was herding, and the Bradáčs and the Černíks and the Klepačs. We were all holding chains and watching them graze. Suddenly, one of them said: 'Lojza, the cow must have torn off the cobwebs!' And I said, 'God, it's the Czechs!'"

• "Then when we came to Cãlãrasi, there were wagons and horses again. We asked: 'Where are we going?' - 'They say they will take you to Siberia and shoot you there!' I said, why don't they shoot us here, why are you taking us there? But they were workers and we were builders, that's not the way they talk. I knew a little Romanian, but I didn't understand them. I sat down with a gentleman and we went and suddenly we came next to Cãlãrasi to this hill and there they put us down next to each other. Now what. It was just raining and pouring till morning. We were sitting behind the almara with my brother. There were no coats or huts, the baking pans were held over us by my mother, we were crying. It was raining till morning, just pouring."

• 1

Cheb, 10.11.2023

“They will take you to Siberia and shoot you there.” In the end, they made us suffer in Bărăgan

Johana Roth has lived in the Czech Republic since 1996

Johana Rothová, née Cizlerová, was born on 14 June 1939 in the Czech village of Gerník in the Romanian Banat as the youngest daughter of Karel and Maria Cizler. Her family ran a hay factory and farmed ten hectares of land, of which only four hectares were arable. After the Second World War, the witness entered the local school. Schooling was interrupted in June 1951 by the deportation of the family to the Bărăgan area, where the communist regime concentrated more than 40 000 inhabitants of the Western Romania Banat, including several other families from Gernik. Between 1951 and 1956 they survived in inhuman conditions on the vast plains near the town of Călărași. The deportees lived there in terrible conditions - they suffered from hunger, thirst, disease and isolation. The Cizlers first lived in an earth lodge and later built a shack from clay bricks. Although the witness entered the local school, she was soon transferred to a work force. Like the other deportees, the underage Johana Cizler had to perform forced labour and meet set labour standards for state-owned enterprises and estates, and she spent most of her deportation alongside a deported girl Katerina Černíková (formerly Kovaříková) from Svatá Helena. After moving back to Gernik in 1956, the Cizlers had to repair their farm. They bought cattle again and later a threshing machine, which the communists took away from them. The following year, the witness went to work at the hospital in Oravice and lived with her aunt. Her future husband, whom she soon married, visited her there. She lived in Gernik and worked in agriculture until 1996, when she moved to the Czech Republic. She was financially compensated by the state for her deportation to Bărăgan after 1989. At the time of filming (November 2023) she lived in the Cheb region.